Navigating on SBB.ch

Direct links

Discover Italy by train.

Italien mit dem Zug entdecken.

With various EuroCity connections, Italy is wonderfully accessible from Switzerland. Trains run several times a day from Zurich, Basel, Bern or Geneva to Milan, and once a day direct to Venice.

Daytime connections

For the daytime connections you will require tickets at the market price or supersaver tickets.

You can find information on the range of tickets available, prices, reservations and conditions on our Italy pages, under international tickets.

Purchase your ticket for the EuroCity to Milan and Venice simply online and print it out yourself. Besides this you can also print out tickets conveniently at home for journeys within Italy with the following Trenitalia trains: Frecciarossa (FR), Frecciabianca (FB), Frecciargento (FA), InterCity (IC) and EuroCity (EC).

Connections.

From Zurich main station.

  • Up to 7 direct connections daily with the EuroCity (ETR 610) to Milan.

From Basel SBB.

  • 3 direct connections daily via Bern with the EuroCity ETR 610 to Milan.
  • Other connections, changing in Brig.

From Geneva.

  • 4 direct connections daily with the EuroCity ETR 610 to Milan, one with a connection on to Verona and Venice.
  • Other connections, changing in Brig.

From Lucerne.

  • 1 direct connection a day with the EuroCity ETR 610 to Milan.

Route map.

The practical route map shows selected connections with the corresponding travel times.

Train facilities.

  • Sockets according to Swiss and Italian standards.
  • Panorama window.
  • Ergonomically shaped, adjustable seats in 1st and 2nd class.
  • Train compartments and toilets suitable for those with disabilities as well as a restaurant that is completely wheelchair-accessible.
  • Reading light in 1st and 2nd class.
  • Dining car with integrated bar.
  • You can book seats in the dining car by telephone via Rail Service 0900 300 300 (CHF 1.19/min. from the Swiss fixed-line network) or at any ticket counter.
  • Seat reservation on the train is obligatory and included in the ticket price.

Outlook.

  • With the opening of the Gotthard and Ceneri Base Tunnels, further improvements follow up to 2020, with more connections and considerably shorter journey times.

Holy Year in Rome

Pope Francis has declared 2016 a Holy Year of Mercy. The Holy Year began on 8 December 2015 in Rome and will conclude on 20 November 2016 with the closure of the Holy Door.

During the Holy Year, many major events are planned in Rome. A detailed programme with the most important dates can be found on the official homepage.

All railroads lead to Rome.
Fifteen trains run daily from Switzerland to Milano Centrale. With the direct connections from Milano Centrale, you will get to Rome in 2 hours 50 minutes.

Travel in comfort on trains of the latest generation.
For the journey to Milan you will travel on the latest trains of the ETR610 generation. Depending on the departure time from Milano Centrale, the onward connection might even be serviced by Trenitalia’s new Frecciarossa 1000 trains, which went into operation in December 2015. During the journey, treat yourself to a meal in the dining car or enjoy meal service at your seat in 1st class. When you travel in 1st class, you are welcome to use the FrecciaClub Lounge in Roma Termini and Milano Centrale.

Buy your ticket conveniently from home.
Buy your tickets online at sbb.ch and save the counter fees of up to 10 francs per person.

Are you planning a group journey?
Information and bookings for group travel can be obtained from the Rail Service Helpdesk 0900 300 300 (CHF 1.19/min. from the Swiss fixed-line network).

From Zurich

Zurich HB–Milano Centrale–Roma Termini.

Zurich HB–Milano Centrale–Roma Termini.
  

EC 13

EC 153

EC 15

EC 17

EC 19

EC 21

EC 23

EC 25

Zürich HB

dep.

7.32

9.32

11.32

13.32

15.32

17.32

19.32

Luzern

dep.

8.47

Bellinzona

dep.

9.59

10.59

11.59

13.59

15.59

17.59

19.59

21.59

Lugano

dep.

10.26

11.25

12.26

14.26

16.26

18.26

20.26

22.26

Chiasso

arr.

10.48

11.48

12.48

14.48

16.48

18.48

20.48

22.48

Chiasso

dep.

10.52

11.52

12.52

14.52

16.52

18.52

20.52

22.52

Como

dep.

10.56

11.56

12.56

14.56

16.56

18.56

20.56

22.56

Monza

arr.

11.21

12.21

13.21

15.21

17.21

19.21

21.21

23.21

Milano C.

arr.

11.35

12.50

13.35

15.35

17.35

19.35

21.35

23.35

          

Connections to Roma T.

Milano C.

dep.

12.00

13.20

14.00

16.00

18.00

20.00

Roma Termini

arr.

14.55

16.20

16.55

18.55

20.55

22.55

          

Roma Termini–Milano Centrale–Zurich HB. 

Trains from Roma T.

Roma Termini

dep.

 

7.00

8.00

11.00

12.00

13.00

15.00

17.00

Milano C.

arr.

 

9.59

11.55

13.55

14.55

15.55

17.55

19.59

          
  

EC 12

EC 14

EC 16

EC 18

EC 158

EC 20

EC 22

EC 24

Milano C.

dep.

8.25

10.25

12.25

14.25

15.10

16.25

18.25

20.25

Monza

dep.

8.37

10.37

12.37

14.37

15.37

16.37

18.37

20.37

Como

arr.

9.03

11.03

13.03

15.03

16.03

17.03

19.03

21.03

Chiasso

arr.

9.08

11.08

13.08

15.08

16.08

17.08

19.08

21.08

Chiasso

dep.

9.12

11.12

13.12

15.12

16.12

17.12

19.12

21.12

Lugano

arr.

9.32

11.32

13.32

15.32

16.32

17.32

19.32

21.32

Bellinzona

arr.

9.59

11.59

13.59

15.59

16.59

17.59

19.59

21.59

Luzern

arr.

19.13

Zürich HB

arr.

12.28

14.28

16.28

18.28

 

20.28

22.28

0.28

          

Timetable specifications subject to modifications.

From Basel/Bern

Basel SBB–Milano Centrale–Roma Termini.

Basel SBB–Milano Centrale–Roma Termini.
 

 

EC 51

EC 57

EC 59

Basel SBB

dep.

6.31

12.31

17.31

Bern

dep.

7.34

13.34

18.34

Brig

arr.

8.40

14.40

19.40

Brig

dep.

8.44

14.44

19.44

Domodossola

arr.

9.12

15.12

20.12

Domodossola

dep.

9.17

15.17

20.17

Stresa

arr.

9.38

15.38

¦

Gallarate

arr.

¦

¦

21.03

Milano C.

arr.

10.37

16.37

21.37

     

Connections to Roma T.

Connections to Roma T.

Milano C.

dep.

11.00

17.00

Roma Termini

arr.

13.55

19.58

     

Roma Termini–Milano Centrale–Basel SBB.

Trains from Roma T.

Roma Termini

dep.

8.00

15.00

Milano Centrale

arr.

10.55

17.55

     

 

 

EC 50

EC 52

EC 56

Milano C.

dep.

7.23

11.23

18.23

Gallarate

dep.

7.57

¦

¦

Stresa

dep.

¦

12.21

19.21

Domodossola

arr.

8.43

12.43

19.43

Domodossola

dep.

8.48

12.48

19.48

Brig

arr.

9.16

13.16

20.16

Brig

dep.

9.20

13.20

20.20

Bern

arr.

10.23

14.23

21.23

Basel SBB

arr.

11.29

15.29

22.29

     

Timetable specifications subject to modifications.

From Geneva

Geneva Cornavin–Milano Centrale–Roma Termini.

Geneva Cornavin–Milano Centrale–Roma Termini.
  

EC 35

EC 37

EC 39

EC 41

Genève

dep.

5.39

7.39

13.39

18.39

Lausanne

dep.

6.18

8.18

14.18

19.18

Montreux

dep.

6.36

8.36

14.36

19.36

Sion

dep.

7.13

9.13

15.13

20.13

Brig

arr.

7.40

9.40

15.40

20.40

Brig

dep.

7.44

9.44

15.44

20.44

Domodossola

arr.

8.12

10.12

16.12

21.12

Domodossola

dep.

8.17

10.17

16.17

21.17

Stresa

arr.

8.38

¦

16.38

21.38

Gallarate

arr.

¦

11.02

¦

¦

Milano C.

arr.

9.37

11.37

17.37

22.37

      

Connections to Roma T.

Connections to Roma T.

Milano C.

dep.

10.00

12.00

18.00

Roma Termini

arr.

12.55

14.55

20.55

      

Roma Termini–Milano Centrale–Geneva Cornavin.

Trains from Roma T.

Roma Termini

dep.

9.00

14.00

16.00

Milano C.

arr.

11.55

16.55

18.55

      
  

EC 32

EC 34

EC 36

EC 42

Milano C.

dep.

8.23

12.23

17.23

19.23

Gallarate

dep.

¦

¦

¦

19.57

Stresa

dep.

9.21

13.21

18.21

¦

Domodossola

arr.

9.43

13.43

18.43

20.43

Domodossola

dep.

9.48

13.48

18.48

20.48

Brig

arr.

10.16

14.16

19.16

21.16

Brig

dep.

10.20

14.20

19.18

21.18

Sion

arr.

10.47

14.47

19.47

21.47

Montreux

arr.

11.23

15.23

20.23

22.23

Lausanne

arr.

11.42

15.42

20.42

22.42

Genève

arr.

12.21

16.21

21.21

23.21

      

Timetable specifications subject to modifications.

Information on the range of tickets, prices, terms and conditions and purchasing.

More

5000

Footer