Privacy Policy.

SBB Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies to the processing of personal data by SBB within the scope of the Swiss Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union. 

It gives you the most important information you need to know: What data we process, for what purpose we need the data, how we protect them, what added value you gain from the data processing, and how you can object to it. If further privacy policies are used - for example, for apps - these will be listed.

Data processing - how you can benefit from it.

Our data processing brings you advantages and makes travelling easier for you. Here you can discover how you can benefit from it. 

The types of data we store and how they are used.

Data you give us.

This is data that you give us when you buy a ticket online, create a customer account, make enquiries or take part in surveys. We use this data

  • to identify and support you in case of concerns or difficulties
  • for ticket inspection
  • to prevent abuse
  • in order to contact you
  • in order to settle compensation claims

Data that we automatically store.

This is technical data that ensures the functionality of the web pages, improves services and usage and provides us with information about your usage behaviour. We use cookies and tracking tools for this purpose.

Cookies and tracking tools

Data for advertising and marketing.

We use your customer data for advertising and marketing purposes. You can exercise your right of revocation at any time or control the advertising in the apps under "Settings”. 

Managing and Refusing Advertising

As far as the EU-GDPR applies, our legitimate interest forms the legal basis for this processing of personal data.

Disclosure of your data to third parties.

Your data will not be sold by us to third parties. 

Your personal data will only be passed on to selected service providers - and only to the extent necessary to provide the service. 

These include: 

  • IT support service providers 
  • Issuers of subscription tickets 
  • Shipping service providers (e.g. Swiss Post) 
  • Service providers charged with allocating traffic revenues to the transport companies involved (in particular in the course of drawing up so-called distribution keys within the meaning of the Federal Passenger Transport Act of 20 March 2009 (Personenbeförderungsgesetz, PBG))
  • Our Hosting Provider

We may be legally required to pass on such information or it may be necessary to pass it on in order to safeguard our rights.

External service providers who process data on our behalf are contractually obliged to comply with the relevant data protection regulations and are not considered third parties under data protection law.

As far as the EU-GDPR applies, our legitimate interest and legal requirements form the legal basis for this processing of personal data.

Data storage.

Cookies.

Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit our websites or use apps. Some cookies are necessary for the website or app to function, while others extend the range of functions and improve user comfort for you.

Together with tracking tools, cookies can analyse the usage behaviour when online offers are made.

You can find out more about this on the Tracking Tools and Cookies page

As far as the EU-GDPR applies, our legitimate interest forms the legal basis for this processing of personal data.

We use cookies in order to.

  • ensure you do not have to re-enter your information and data every time.
  • ensure you can stay logged in and no information will be lost.
  • remember your personal settings and preferences.
  • ensure you receive content that is as relevant as possible. 

Opt out of cookies.

You can do this at any time. You can set up your browser so that a warning appears on your screen before a cookie is stored. And then click away.

Amendments to this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to amend or supplement this Privacy Policy at any time at our discretion. Please consult this Privacy Policy regularly.

Last updated: December 2019.